8th International Conference on Advanced Information Technologies and Applications (ICAITA 2019)


Venue : Phoenix Hotel Copenhagen, Bredgade 37, DK-1260 Copenhagen K, Copenhagen, Denmark.

June 29~30, 2019, Copenhagen, Denmark
Tentative Program Schedule
June 29, 2019
Time
Session 1 Chair : Jelena Vasiljevic, University of Belgrade, Serbia.
                                   William Li, Marchex Inc, USA
09:30 - 10:00 AM
Registration
09:30 - 10:00 AM Invited talk : Jelena Vasiljevic, University of Belgrade, Serbia
10:00 - 10:20 AM A Machine Learning Algorithm in Automated Text Categorization of Legacy Archives
Dali Wang (Christopher Newport University, Newport News, VA, USA), Ying Bai (Johnson C. Smith University, Charlotte, NC, USA) and David Hamblin( Christopher Newport University, Newport News, VA, USA)
10:20 - 10:40 AM -------------Break--------------
10:40 - 11:00 AM Predicting Customer Call Intent by Analyzing Phone Call Transcripts Based On CNN for Multi-Class Classification
Junmei Zhong (Marchex Inc 520 Pike Street, Seattle, WA, USA 98052) and William Li (Marchex Inc 520 Pike Street, Seattle, WA, USA 98052)
11:00 - 11:20 AM Evolving Random Topologies of Spiking Neural Networks for Pattern Recognition
Gustavo Lopez-Vazquez, Manuel Ornelas-Rodriguez, Alfonso Rojas-Dominguez, Hector J. Puga-Soberanes and J. Martin Carpio (Division of Postgraduate Studies and Research, National Technology of Mexico/ Leon Institute of Technology. Leon, Guanajuato, Mexico), Andres Espinal (Department of Organizational Studies (DCEA), University of Guanajuato. Guanajuato, Guanajuato, Mexico), Jorge A. Soria-Alcaraz (Department of Organizational Studies (DCEA), University of Guanajuato. Guanajuato, Guanajuato, Mexico), and Horacio Rostro-Gonzalez (Department of Electronics (DICIS), University of Guanajuato.Salamanca, Guanajuato, Mexico)
11:20 - 11:40 AM
An Enhanced Ad Event-Prediction Method Based On Feature Engineering
Saeid Soheily-Khah and Yiming Wu (SKYLADS Research Team, Paris, France)
11:40 - 12:00 PM
Vulnerability Analysis of IP Cameras Using ARP Poisoning
Thomas Doughty (BSc (Hons) Cyber Security and Networks, Teesside University, Middlesbrough, United Kingdom), Nauman Israr (Senior Lecturer in Networks and Communication, Teesside University, Middlesbrough, United Kingdom) and Usman Adeel (Senior Lecturer in Computer Science, Teesside University, Middlesbrough, United Kingdom)
12:00 - 12:20 PM
Reviving Legacy Enterprise Systems with Microservice-Based Architecture within Cloud Environments
Safa Habibullah, Xiaodong Liu and Zhiyuan Tan (School of Computing, Edinburgh Napier University, Edinburgh, UK) Yonghong Zhang and Qi Liu (School of Automation, Nanjing University of Information Science and Technology, China)
12:20 - 2:00 PM ------------------------Lunch Break-------------------------
Time
Session 2 Chair : Xiaodong Liu, School of Computing, Edinburgh Napier University, Edinburgh, UK
02:00 - 02:20 PM
CHEMCONNECT: An Ontology-Based Repository of Experimental Devices and Observations
Edward S. Blurock (Blurock Consulting AB, Lund, Sweden)
02:20 - 02:40 PM
Resolution Enhancement of Electron Microscopic Volume by Volume Restoration Technique
Anik Khan and Kishor Datta Gupta (University of Memphis, Memphis, TN, USA) and Ariful Haque (Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology, Dhaka, Bangladesh)
02:40 - 03:00 PM
HMM-Based Dari Named Entity Recognition for Information Extraction
Ghezal Ahmad Jan Zia (Technical University of Berlin, Germany) and Ahmad Zia Sharifi (Nangarhar University, Afghanistan)
03:00 - 03:20 PM -------------Break--------------
03:20 - 03:40 PM
Factors Affecting Classification Algorithms Recommendation: A Survey
Mariam Moustafa Reda (Computer Science Department, Faculty of Computers and Information, Cairo University, Giza, Egypt), Dr. Mohammad Nassef (Computer Science Department, Faculty of Computers and Information, Cairo University, Giza, Egypt) and Dr. Akram Salah (Computer Science Department, Faculty of Computers and Information, Cairo University, Giza, Egypt)
03:40 - 04:00 PM
A Comparative Mention-Pair Models for Co reference Resolution in Dari Language for Information Extraction
Ghezal Ahmad Jan Zia (Technical University of Berlin, Germany), Ahmad Zia Sharifi (Nangarhar University, Nangarhar, Afghanistan) Fazl Ahmad Amini (Faculty of Literature, Kabul University, Afghanistan) and Niaz Mohammad Ramaki (Kabul Polytechnique University, Kabul, Afghanistan)
04:00 - 04:20 PM
An Approach to Tracking Problem for Linear Control System VIA Invariant Ellipsoids Method
Mikhail Khlebnikov (Laboratory of Adaptive and Robust Systems, V. A. Trapeznikov Institute of Control Sciences of Russian Academy of Sciences,Moscow, Russia)
04:20 - 04:40 PM
Solving the Binarization Challenges in Document Images Using OTSU Multi Level
Enas M. Elgbbas, Mahmoud I. Khalil and Hazem Abbas (Faculty of Engineering, Ain Shams University, Cairo, Egypt)
04:40 - 05:00 PM
AHP Under Uncertainty: A Modified Version of Cloud Delphi Hierarchical Analysis
AlaaAbou Ahmad and Ghaida Rebdawi (Information Department, HIAST, Damascus, Syria ) and Obaida alsahli (Quality Program, SVU, Damascus, Syria)
05:00 - 05:20 PM
CADS: Core-Aware Dynamic Scheduler for Multicore Memory Controllers
Eduardo Olmedo Sanchez (Technical University of Madrid, Madrid, Spain) and Xian-He Sun (Illinois Institute of Technology, Chicago, USA)
05:20 - 05:40 PM
The Statistical analysis of the live TV bit rate
Iskandar Aripov, Master of Science in Computer Science, Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, GA, USA
-------------To be continued--------------